North Wales Western Front Association

Summary of the Men on the Bangor Railway Institute Boys’ Corps War Memorial

Bridget has been researching the names on a war memorial plaque that used to be in the building pictured below in Bangor.  It had been moved to St David's church Glanadda, which has now closed.  The plaque is to be moved to Bangor railway station.  Here is a list of the names and their details.Bangor institute

The Bangor Railway Institute, just before demolition

Photo courtesy Jimmy Johnson

01 Caesar Alfred Cooil – son of Caesar and Elizabeth Cooil of 2 Orme View, Euston Road and brother of John; educated Friars School, Bangor and University College of North Wales (Bangor), played football for the North Wales Coast League; Assistant Master at King Edwards’ School in Nottingham; served as Captain Midland Royal Garrison Artillery; while home on leave was sent to the military Hospital in Glanadda, Bangor, gas poisoning had caused pneumonia; died Monday 11 November 1918; age 27; buried Glanadda Cemetery, Bangor

02 - John Dentith Cooil – son of Caesar and Elizabeth Cooil of 2 Orme View, Euston Road and brother of Caesar; educated Friars School, Bangor; an ‘Office Youth’ with the LNWR; served as Private 25453, 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers; was reported missing, thought to be a prisoner of war; body found in 1920, identified by initials ‘JDC’ on cigarette case; died Saturday 10 November 1917; age 20; buried Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium

03 - William Cox – son of John Cox of 30 Albert Street; a Mason’s Labourer on the LNWR; served as Lance Corporal 1066, 1st/6th (Carnarvonshire & Anglesey) Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers; wounded in action at Gallipoli, put on hospital ship for Egypt; died at sea Saturday 21 August 1915; age 25; buried at sea, commemorated Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey

04 - Alexander Scott Hill – son of Alexander Scott Hill and Margaret of Brynmair on Caellepa; educated Bethesda County School; a Bank Clerk at National Provincial Bank in Bangor; served as Private 37673 King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment); died Thursday 18 April 1918; age 19; commemorated Loos Memorial, France

 05 - Edgar Holland – son of Richard and Mary Jane Holland of 23 Belmont Street; served as Private 35788, 8th Battalion Border Regiment; killed in action Monday 29 April 1918; age 19; commemorated Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium

His father and brother also served in the forces during the war

06 - John Idwal Hughes – son of Robert and Jane Hughes of Deanfield, previously 40 Penchwintan Road; Assistant Postman with GPO; served as Sapper 126633, Royal Engineers; died Monday 26 November 1917 of dysentery; age 20; buried Dar Es Salaam War Cemetery, Tanzania

07 - William Samuel Hughes – son of Hugh Owen and Jane Hughes of 5 Orme Terrace, Euston Road; a Painter on the LNWR; served as Private 1597, 1st/6th Battalion (Carnarvonshire & Anglesey) Royal Welsh Fusiliers; brought home from Egypt because of dysentery, died in West Didsbury Military Hospital, Manchester on Monday 17 July 1916; age 29; buried Glanadda Cemetery, Bangor

08 - Benjamin Roberts – son of Laura and the late John Roberts of Bangorfa, Treharris, Glamorgan (previously 13 Hendrewen Road, Bangor); a Collier in the Glamorgan coal mines; served as Serjeant 11451, 6th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment; died Monday 23 April 1917; age 29; buried Faubourt D’Amiens Cemetery, France

09 - Robert Roberts – son of Mr and Mrs John Roberts of 9 Victoria Square, Glanadda; a labourer on the LNWR; served as Lance Corporal 1081, 1st/6th (Carnarvonshire & Anglesey) Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers; killed in action at Gallipoli on Wednesday 11 August 1915; commemorated Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey

10 - John Samuel Roberts – son of John and Mary Roberts of Kimberley Road, Llandudno Junction, previously of Bangor; a Shop Assistant; served as Private 37761 2nd Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers; died Friday 17 August 1917; age 20; buried Coxyde Military Cemetery, Belgium

11 - Robert Roberts – son of Robert and Sarah Roberts of 8 St Paul’s Terrace; possibly LNWR Porter; served as Boy 2nd Class 92385, Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable; died in Plymouth of pneumonia, Sunday 10 November 1918; age 16; buried Glanadda Cemetery

12 - Richard Thomas – son of the late Robert and Catherine Thomas of 326 Carnarvon Road; possibly ‘Deck Boy’ on LNWR; served as Private 28728, Royal Welsh Fusiliers 19th Battalion; killed in action Saturday 24 November 1917; age 19; commemorated Cambrai Memorial, France

13 - Maurice Ward – son of John and Jane Ward of 413 Carnarvon Road; LNWR joiner; served as Lance Corporal 1075, 1st/6th (Carnarvonshire & Anglesey) Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers; died ‘at home’ (at Military Hospital in Cambridge) Saturday 20 February 1915 of diabetes; age 24; buried Glanadda Cemetery, Bangor

14 - Robert Williams – son of Robert and Mary Ryna Williams of 254 Carnarvon Road; a ‘Page’ on LNWR; served as Private no 28566, 19th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers; killed in action Wednesday 18 October 1916; age 21; buried Philosophe British Cemetery, France

15 - David Richard Williams – an orphan brought up by his Cousin, Mrs Owen of 260 Carnarvon Road; General Labourer on LNWR; served as Private 2682, 1st/6th (Carnarvonshire & Anglesey) Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers; wounded after landing at Gallipoli, died on board hospital ship ‘Salta’, on the way to Egypt; buried at sea on Sunday 15 August 1915; age 21; commemorated Helles Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey

16 - James Wyllie MM – son of Mr and Mrs James Wyllie of 27 Caellepa; served as Private 5317, 2nd Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers; killed in action when a German bomb exploded on their section of trench causing ‘Red Dragon Crater’ on Thursday 22 June 1916; age 19; bodies discovered in 1924, identified by possessions; re-buried Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, France; Awarded Military Medal & Mons Star Medal.

Of the men lost at Red Dragon Crater, four men of RWF 2nd Battalion were together; one other was Thomas Crowe Williams who is remembered on the Beaumaris War Memorial, outside the church.

Brother, David Wyllie, served as a Telegraphist in the Royal Navy

Bangor1Bangor2